INGREDIENTS: Distilled water, zinc oxide, cetyl alcohol (and) ceteareth-20, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil, coconut oil MCT, gingko biloba extract (and) olive leaf extract (and) rooibos extract (and) white tea extract (and) green tea extract; cetyl esters, cornstarch, tocopherol, ferulic acid, gluconolactone (and) sodium benzoate, fragrance, EDTA
Cetearyl alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20: This is the emulsifier in the formula. An emulsifier is a compound that is able to bind to both polar and nonpolar molecules in a solution. In skincare, an emulsifier is what holds the oil and water phases of the formula together. There are lots of different types of emulsifiers, with different properties. This particular emulsifier is what is known as an ‘oil in water’ emulsifier, because it emulsifies a small oil phase in a larger water phase.
Jojoba oil: Jojoba oil is a lightweight, fast-absorbing oil with a structure similar to that of sebum, which is produced by the skin. It is a great emollient to use in formulas for oily/combo skin because it won’t cause breakouts. In this formula, it is present as a fast-absorbing emollient.
Grapeseed oil: Grapeseed oil is another fast-absorbing, non-greasy oil. It is also a good oil for combo/oily skin, as it won’t cause breakouts either. It has a high concentration of antioxidants and unsaturated fatty acids. It is present in this formula as a fast-absorbing emollient.
Coconut Oil MCT: This form of coconut oil has been fractionated, meaning that the fatty cream fraction has been removed, leaving a clear liquid that is incredibly stable. This form of coconut oil is very fast-absorbing and non-greasy.
Gingko biloba extract (and) olive leaf extract (and) rooibos extract (and) white tea extract (and) green tea extract: This is a complex of antioxidants that not only scavenge free radicals, but also exerts anti-inflammatory activity.
Cetyl esters: This ingredient provides ‘slip’ to the formula, allowing the product to slide more easily across skin. It also acts as a thickener.
Cornstarch: This ingredient acts as a thickener in this formula.
Tocopherol: Tocopherol is Vitamin E, and acts as a preservative in this formula, preventing the oxidation of the oils in the product and increasing the shelf life.
Ferulic acid: Ferulic acid (FA) is found in the leaves and seeds of most plants, and in especially high concentration in the brans of grasses such as rice, wheat and oats. It is a potent antioxidant that is excellent at neutralizing free radicals. It also acts synergistically with other antioxidants to increase their efficacy. Finally, ferulic acid’s antioxidant activity is boosted by exposure to UV light, making it perfect for use in sunscreens.
Gluconolactone (and) Sodium benzoate: This is the main preservative in this formula. It prevents the growth of bacteria, mold, fungus, yeast, etc.
Fragrance: This is the scent that is added to the product. Fragrance oil manufacturers are not required by law to disclose what compounds are in their fragrance oils. However, some will tell you what is NOT in their fragrance oils, and I base my fragrance oil purchases on this information. I make sure my fragrance oils are free of phthalates and known carcinogens. Because fragrance may be a source of irritation in a product formula, I offer all my products fragrance free as well as scented.
EDTA: EDTA is a metal ion chelator. This means that it scours the solution for metal ions, and once it finds them, it binds them very tightly, which makes them no longer a danger. Metal ions are highly reactive molecules that can cause oxidative damage to proteins, lipids, and DNA in cells. They are known to cause allergic reactions in skin, and generate inflammation.